GK- List of Jnanpith Award Winners 1965-2016

 

S.No. Name Work Language Year
1. Raghuveer Chaudhari  For notable contribution to Gujarati literature Gujarati 2015
2. Balachandra Nemade For notable contribution to Marathi literature Marathi 2014
3. Kedarnath Singh Hindi 2013
4. Ravuri Bharadhwaja For notable contribution to Telugu literature Telugu 2012
5. Pratibha Ray  Yajnaseni Oriya 2011
6. Chandrashekhara Kambara For contributions to Kannada literature Kannada 2010
7. Amar Kant Hindi 2009
8. Sri Lal Sukla Hindi 2009
9. Akhlaq Mohammed Khan Shahryar Urdu 2008
10. O. N. V. Kurup For contributions to Malayalam literature Malayalam 2007
11. Ravindra Kelekar Konkani 2006
12. Satya Vrat Shastri Sanskrit 2006
13. Kunwar Narayan Hindi 2005
14. Rehman Rahi Subhuk Soda, Kalami Rahi and Siyah Rode Jaren Manz Kashmiri 2004
15. Vinda Karandikar Ashtadarshana (poetry) Marathi 2003
16. D. Jayakanthan Tamil 2002
17. Rajendra Shah Gujarati 2001
18. Indira Goswami Assamese 2000
19. Nirmal Verma Hindi 1999
20. Gurdial Singh Punjabi 1999
21. Girish Karnad For contributions to Kannada literature and theatre Kannada 1998
22. Ali Sardar Jafri Urdu 1997
23. Mahasweta Devi Hajar Churashir Maa Bengali 1996
24. M. T. Vasudevan Nair For contributions to Malayalam literature Malayalam 1995
25. U. R. Ananthamurthy For contributions to Kannada literature Kannada 1994
26. Sitakant Mahapatra For contribution to the enrichment of Indian literature Oriya 1993
27. Naresh Mehta For contribution to Hindi literature Hindi 1992
28. Subhas Mukhopadhyay Padatik (The Foot Soldier) Bengali 1991
29. V. K. Gokak (Vinayaka Krishna Gokak) Bharatha Sindhu Rashmi Kannada 1990
30. Qurratulain Hyder Akhire Shab Ke Humsafar Urdu 1989
31. C. Narayana Reddy Viswambhara Telugu 1988
32. Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar (Kusumagraj) For contributions in Marathi literature Marathi 1987
33. Sachidananda Routray Oriya 1986
34. Pannalal Patel Maanavi Ni Bhavaai Gujarati 1985
35. Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Kayar (Coir) Malayalam 1984
36. Masti Venkatesha Iyengar Chikkaveera Rajendra (Life and struggle of Kodava King Chikkaveera Rajendra) Kannada 1983
37. Mahadevi Varma Yama Hindi 1982
38. Amrita Pritam Kagaj te Canvas Punjabi 1981
39. S. K. Pottekkatt Oru Desathinte Katha (Story of a Land) Malayalam 1980
40. Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya Mrityunjay (Immortal) Assamese 1979
41. Sachchidananda Vatsyayan Kitni Navon Men Kitni Bar (How many times in how many boats?) Hindi 1978
42. K. Shivaram Karanth Mookajjiya Kanasugalu (Mookajjis dreams) Kannada 1977
43. Ashapurna Devi Pratham Pratisruti Bengali 1976
44. P. V. Akilan Chitttrappavai Tamil 1975
45. Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar Yayati Marathi 1974
46. Dattatreya Ramachandra Bendre Nakutanti (Four Strings) Kannada 1973
47. Gopinath Mohanty Matimatal Oriya 1973
48. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar Urvashi Hindi 1972
49. Bishnu Dey Smriti Satta Bhavishyat Bengali 1971
50. Viswanatha Satyanarayana Ramayana Kalpavrukshamu (A resourceful tree:Ramayana) Telugu 1970
51. Firaq Gorakhpuri Gul-e-Naghma Urdu 1969
52. Sumitranandan Pant Chidambara Hindi 1968
53. Kuppali Venkatappagowda Puttappa (Kuvempu) Sri Ramayana Darshanam Kannada 1967
54. Umashankar Joshi Nishitha Gujarati 1967
55. Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay Ganadevta Bengali 1966
56. G. Sankara Kurup Odakkuzhal Malayalam 1965

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Academicseasy
error: Content is protected !!